|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
THE TREASURES OF CHESHIRE Manchester, The North West Civic Trust, 1986. 090134737X 2nd Reprint (10 3/4"x8 1/2") 184pp including Index + ads. Illustrated with many photographs and fold-out map. A Fine condition book in a Very Good plus dustwrapper (with spare d/w underneath). Portrayal in words and photographs of villages and towns, customs and traditions, scenery and beautiful buildings of Cheshire. With first hand information from local people. A heavy book. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
THE CITY IN THE SEA London, Seeley and Co Limited, 1897. 4th thousand. (7 3/4"x5 1/4") 330pp. Illustrated with 16 illuminations. No dustwrapper. Red leather covers rubbed to one edge of spine, front hinge taped to strengthen, gilt embossed school plate on covers and prize plate on front pastedown, marbled endpapers, otherwise Very Good minus condition. Subtitle: Stories of the Deeds of the Old Venetians from the Chronicles. By the author of "Belt and Spur" (ELS). Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
ROCHDALE DISCOURSES Edinburgh, Johnstone, Hunter & Co., 1870. 1st Edition (8"x5 1/2") 327pp plus ads. Frontispiece of engraving of the church. A handsome volume in green embossed cloth with bright gilt lettering and decoration. Slight rub mark to spine and some crumpling/rubbing to top and bottom of spine and corners, spotting to prelims and pencil underlinings to many of the essays, all page edges gilt, overall a Very Good condition book. With gift inscription to the Reverend Collier from the Minister and Session of Trinity Presbyterian Church, Rochdale. Subtitle: A Memorial Contribution By Fourteen Clergymen Connected With The United Presbyterian Synod In England. With a Preface by Professor John Cairns - the book is a memorial of the opening of a United Presbyterian Church in Rochdale and consists of fourteen essays. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
THE FOOTMAN'S DIRECTORY AND BUTLER'S REMEMBRANCER Whitstable & Walsall, Pryor Publications, 1998? 0946014701 Facsimile reproduction of a volume published in 1823. Hardcovers. (7 1/2"x5") 264pp plus ads. Laminated illustrated boards, slight bumping to bottom corners but generally near Fine condition. Subtitle: Or, the Advice of Onesimus to his Young Friends. etc. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
HOLY BIBLE London, Nuttall, 1803? (title page missing). (15"x9 1/2") Ornate leather spine battered, front and back covers missing along with prelims and title page. The book begins with an Address to the Christian Reader, followed by Contents. Illustrated with maps and numerous (five or six per book) sumptuous metal-plate engravings, many of which are labelled "Engraved for Nuttall's Family Bible 1802 or 1803". The text is beautifully printed with numerous Footnotes, Index and a concluding essay on the authenticity of the New Testament. The text includes the Apocrypha. There is some damp staining to corner and edge of early pages, not affecting the body of the illustrations. Despite the condition we are offering the book for the quality of its engravings or as a volume worth rebinding. A very heavy book. Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
SHIRLEY TEMPLE'S ANNUAL London, The Daily Herald (1929) Ltd., No date - 1929? (10 1/2"x7 1/2") 156pp. Illustrated throughout including colourplates by Attwell or in her style. Laminated illustrated boards, bottom half of spine missing and upper half rubbed to edge, some rubbing to corners and edges, internally clean and tight, otherwise Good condition. A heavy book. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
THE ADVENTURES OF MICKEY MOUSE (Book 1) Toronto, Musson Book Company, 1934. First Edition by this publisher. (8 1/2"x6 1/2") Pages unnumbered. Beautifully illustrated in colour throughout. Thick illustrated card covers with cloth spine, covers creased and rubbed at edges and three quarters of an inch triangle missing from bottom of back and front covers, early pages dog-eared at bottom corner, tear to one page not affecting text, gift inscription on back of front cover, title page says "Story and Illustrations by staff of Walt Disney Studio" - this is presumably the same book as the original American Mackay edition, overall Poor but serviceable condition of a scarce book. Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
THE GEOGRAPHY AND HISTORY OF ENGLAND London, Dodsley, 1765. 1st Edition. (8 1/4"x5 1/4") 397pp + ads for Dodsley. Large (16"x20") coloured fold-out map of England & Wales opposite title page. Also, fold-out map of the roads of England and fold-out chart of the English and St George's Channels (NB: the plan of London mentioned on the title page is missing). In original leather binding with ribbed spine. Spine title faint, corners bumped and spine extremities rubbed, especially to bottom of spine where there is some exposure of pages. Three owner inscriptions. The large map has repaired tears (some sewn) but is complete, as are the other two maps. Both hinges taped to strengthen - hinges tender but still intact. Otherwise Good condition. Full title reads: The Geography And History Of England: Done In The Manner Of Gordon's And Salmond's Georgraphical And Historical Grammars. In Two Parts. In The First Part, Each Country Is Considered Under The Following Heads...... The Second Part Contains A Concise History Of England....... Price:
275.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER AND THE HOLY BIBLE Oxford, University Press, 1865 & 1866 (Bible). (6 1/2"x4") Pages unnumbered. Black leather with ribbed spine and bright gilt lettering, page edges gilt, marbled endpapers, owner inscriptions on prelim, slight rubbing to edges of spine and covers, otherwise near to Very Good condition. Internally clean and tight. Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
LITTLE FLOCK TUNE BOOK SUPPLEMENT Kingston-on-Thames, Stow Hill Bible And Tract Depot, 1965. 1st Edition thus (7 1/2"x5 1/2") 230pp. No dustrwapper. Leather-look maroon covers with bright gilt lettering and decoration. Slight crease to spine, othewise Very Good condtiion indeed. Contains music to 297 hymn tunes, with Indices for tunes, metres and composers. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
MICKEY MOUSE ANNUAL London, Dean & Son Ltd., No date (1934 according to cover illustration - So Bracing!). (8 3/4"x6 1/4") Pages unnumbered. Illustrated throughout including coloured frontispiece. Illustrated paper covered boards with some crumpling to top of spine and half inch square missing from bottom of spine, corners rubbed and bumped, internally clean and tight, overall Very Good minus condition. Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
THE LITTLE DUKE London, Macmillan and Co., 1869. 6th Edition. (6 1/4"x4 1/4") 231pp. Illustrations by R Farren. No dustwrapper. Spine slightly sunned but lettering clear, otherwise Very Good condiition. Subtitle: Richard The Fearless. A children's story. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
CHEFS-D'OEUVRE DU THEATRE MODERNE Paris, Michel Levy Freres, 1873. First Edition? (12"x8 3/4") 300pp. Spine missing, hinges weak, university labels on front endpapers, prelims taped in where previously loose, but pages clean and text legible, a good reading copy - Poor condition. Tome Premier. French text of fourteen plays by authors including Duma, Sand and Balzac. A very heavy book. Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
NOT LOST, BUT GONE BEFORE London, James Nisbet & Co., 1883. Seventh Thousand. (5 1/2"x4 1/4") 158pp plus ads. No dustwrapper. Bright and crisp green embossed covers with black decoration and gilt lettering. gift inscription on back of front free endpaper, some spotting to prelims but otherwise clean, some marks to backcovers, back free endpaper missing, otherwise Very Good condition. Subtitle: Voices of the Departed After the Mode of Richter's "Best Hours". Anthology of poems, sayings and readings. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF JACK SHEPPARD London, G Purkess, No date (1700s/1800s?). (8 1/2"x5 1/2") 215pp. Illustrated with hand-coloured vignettes on title page, full-page engraving frontispiece and engravings throughout text. No dustwrapper. Bottle green buckram covers with gilt lettering on spine, covers slightly grubby, all corners bumped and rubbed, pages slightly corrugated, page 208 has a 2" tear but text still legible and some pages creased at corners, binding is tight, overall Good plus condition. Detailed story of an eighteenth century outlaw linked to Jonathan Wild in fictional form. Very scarce. Price:
140.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
A POSITIVE VIEW 2 London; Christie's, Getty Images; 2000. First Edition (8 1/2"x8 1/2") Pages unnumbered but contains 132 photos plus text. No dustwrapper. Orange cloth covers, near Fine condition. Fully illustrated hardback exhibition catalogue of photos from an exhibition at the Old Truman Brewery, later sold at Christies in a gala charity auction. A handsome volume. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER Oxford, Printed at The Clarendon Press by W Jackson & A Hamilton, 1781. (8 1/2"x5 1/4") Pages unnumbered. Leather covers with ribbed spine, corners bumped, rubbed at edges and some loss to leather at top of spine and (one inch) at bottom of spine, rubbed at one edge of spine, two loose pages discreetly taped to secure, binding to some signatures on early pages worn to bottom half of page, front hinge discreetly taped where binding was slightly loose, otherwise Good minus condition. Beautifully printed with clean pages. Full title continues: And Administration of the Sacraments, And Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Church of England; Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David, Pointed as They are to be Sung or Said in Churches. Bound in at the back is a 240 page section titled: A New Version Of The Psalms Of David, Fitted To The Tunes Used In Churches By N Brady and N Tate, London, Printed by Richard Hett, 1780. A heavy book. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
THE CRITICAL ESSAYS OF A COUNTRY PARSON London; Longmans, Green and Co., 1867. New Edition (first edition 1865?) (7 1/2"x5") 370pp. No dustwrapper. Spine worn to top and bottom and rubbed to top corner and small patch of side edge, front and back hinges discreetly taped where paper was loose, otherwise Good condition. Scarce. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
THREE FAMOUS ENGLISH ROMANCES OR EARLY ENGLISH PROSE ROMANCES Edinburgh, Otto Schulze & Co., No date. First Edition? (11 1/2"x9") 156pp. Beautifully illustrated by Harold Nelson with decorative lettering and drawings. No dustwrapper. Spine rubbed to top, bottom and edges, otherwise Very Good condition. Contains: The Gallant Atchievements of Robin Hood; The Famous History of Fryer Bacon and The Romance of Robert The Devil. A heavy book. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
A Mother HERE AND BEYOND THE VEIL Birmingham, Cornish Brothers Limited, No date (Wartime Economy) First Edition? (7 1/2"x5")156pp. A near Fine condition book in a Very Good dustwrapper (d/w slightly browned to spine and edges). Vivid description of psychic experiences and the spirit plane and communication with those beyond, including narrative of the author's return to life from across the border. Scarce. Price:
36.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
A.L.O.E. PRIDE AND HIS PRISONERS London, Nelson, 1867. (7"x5") 275pp plus ads. Back hinge and opening pages discreetly taped to strengthen, green embossed covers with gilt decoration grubby and marked but lettering clear, small owner inscription, otherwise Good minus condition. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Achebe, Chinua NO LONGER AT EASE London, Heinemann (Contemporary Fiction), 1962. First Edition in Contemporary Fiction series (originally published 1960). (7 1/2"x5") 170pp. A Very Good condition book in a Very Good dustwrapper (d/w has slight edgewear and orange block to top of spine sunned). Classic novel be prize-winning Nigerian author. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Adams, Douglas & Lloyd, John THE DEEPER MEANING OF LIFF London, Pan Books, 1990. 0330316060 First Edition Hardback. (8 3/4"x5 1/2") 146pp including Indices. Illuminated by Bert Kitchen. A Fine condition book in a Fine dustwrapper. Classic dictionary of words for which no words exist - completely revised, modernised and generally plumped up. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Agius, Dom Ambrose WINGED CHARIOTS Welwyn, The Broadwater Press, 1937. First Edition? Paperback (7 1/4"x5") 120pp. Paper covers with wraps. Part of spine sellotaped, internally clean and tight, otherwise generally Very Good condition. A collection of poems concerned mainly with religion and war. Very scarce. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Aiken, Conrad A HEART FOR THE GODS OF MEXICO London, Martin Secker, 1939. First Edition (8"x5 1/4") 157pp. A few pen marks to front free endpaper, beige covers slightly darkened to spine and slightly rubbed to top of spine but blue lettering clear, some marks on covers and bottom corners bumped, slight spotting to side page edges, otherwise a Very Good condition book in a Very Good minus dustwrapper (some wear to top edge with small repaired tears and slight loss, spine darkened but lettering clear). Dustwrapper illustrated by John Austen. Very scarce (only 1000 printed). Short novel be celebrated poet. Price:
280.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Ainsworth, Harrison CRICHTON : 2 vols London, Gibbings & Company, 1902. First Edition thus (7"x 4 1/2") Vol 1: 272pps; Vol 2: 262pp including Appendix. Illustrated with photogravures from the original etchings by H K Browne and title page designed by Frank Brangwyn. No dustwrappers. Back cover of volume 2 faded and marked (presumably from damp), otherwise both volumes in Very Good condition. Windsor Edition of the novels of William Harrison Ainworth (volume xvi). Very scarce. Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Ainsworth, William Harrison BOSCOBEL London; George Routledge & Sons, No date. The Original Illustrated Edition. (9"x5 3/4") 369pp. Illustrated. with engravings. No dustwrapper. Red covers with bright gilt lettering, slight marks to back cover, top of front hinge at endpapers descreetly taped to strengthen, otherwise Very Good condition. Subtitle: Or The Royal Oak A Tale Of The Year 1651. A heavy book. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Alder, Dr Harry NLP THE NEW ART AND SCIENCE OF GETTING WHAT YOU WANT London, Piatkus, 1994. 0 7499 1430 0 First Edition (8 3/4"x5 1/2") 250pp. Crisp black covers with bright silver lettering, perhaps slightly bent at corners and at bottom of spine otherwise a near Fine book in a Very Good indeed condition dustwrapper (slightly curled at top edge). Neuro Linguistic Programming - the new art and science of personal excellence. Thoroughly researched, it shows how by following models of successful thought and behaviour, you can achieve astounding results - in the fields of business, sport, government and personal development. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Andersen, Hans; Illustrated by F J Sherman ANDERSEN'S FAIRYTALES London, John F Shaw (1928) & Co Ltd., 1928? First Edition? (10"x7 1/2") Pages unnumbered. Illustrated with drawings (a few neatly coloured in) and with superb colourplates. No dustwrapper. Owner inscription to front free endpaper, cloth covers with paper illustration to front, a few marks on covers and cover illustration, hints of cracking to thick page signatures but pages not loose, otherwise Very Good minus condition. A heavy book. Price:
27.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Anon THE CORNHILL MAGAZINE VOL II London, Smith, Elder, 1860 (Covers July-Dec. 1860) (9 1/2"x6") 760pp. Hard Covers. Illustrated with engravings. Red cloth covers with gilt, slightly battered, hinges taped to strengthen. Good condition. Includes: Arnold, Thackeray, Trollope, E B Browning etc.. Very heavy book. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Anon A GLIMPSE OF THE GREAT SECRET SOCIETY London, William MacIntosh, 1872, Third Edition with additions and notes. Hard Covers. (8 1/2"x5 1/2") 254pp. Covers slightly faded, but gilt lettering clear on spine (which is paler than the covers), front hinge taped to strengthen, pages perhaps slightly cockled but legibility not affected. Good plus condition. Detailed and virulent anti-Catholic and anti-Jesuit propaganda. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Anvoner, S SOLUTION OF PROBLEMS IN THEORY OF MACHINES London, Sir Isaac Pitman, 1962. 2nd Impression (first published 1959) (9"x5 3/4") 492pp including Index. A Very Good condition book in a Good plus condition dustwrapper (creased at top edge with half inch triangles missing to top of spine and three half inch repaired tears). Aimed at degree students and practising engineers. With 488 examples, 203 of which are fully worked out. A heavy book. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Aris, Ernest A WALK DOWN THE LANE AND WHAT WE FIND London, The Fountain Press, 1948. First Edition (8 3/4"x5 3/4") 56pp. Illustrated by author throughout. Decorated paper boards, with some wear to top and bottom of spine, otherwise a Very Good condition book in a Very Good dustwrapper (quarter inch missing from top of spine). Illustrated nature studies. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Arlen, Michael MAY FAIR London, Collins, 1925, 1st Edition (7 3/4"x5 1/2") 320pp plus ads. Hard Covers. No dustwrapper. Bright black cloth with bright gilt. Very Good condition. Subtitle: An Entertainment Showing Real State Of Affairs During Fifteenth and Sixteenth Years Of George V's Reign - These Charming People. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Armstrong, April Oursler & Armstrong, Junior, Martin F FATIMA: PILGRIMAGE TO PEACE Surrey, The World's Work, 1955. 1st Edition (7 1/2"x5") 217pp + ads. A Fine condition book in a Very Good dustwrapper (slightly chopped at edges with nicks). The spiritual adventure of a hushand and wife who journey to the shrine of Our Lady of Fatima where they found the promise of true peace for the world, includes a recounting of the complete story of Fatima, the visions, the prophecies and the history of the three children. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Armstrong, Edward A BIRD LIFE London; Lindsay Drummond Limited, 1949. First Edition (8 3/4"x5 3/4") 152pp. Illustrated with photographs and also drawings by E A R Ennion. Slight wear to spine but covers crisp and generally a Very Good condition book in a Very Good, price clipped, dustwrapper (d/w is rubbed to top edge with minimal loss). Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Armstrong, Martin DESERT. A LEGEND London, Jonathan Cape, 1926. First Edition (not numbered). Illustrated by Eric Ravilious. No dustwrapper, spine a little sunned, clean and unmarked throughout, otherwise Fine condition. Rare. Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Asimov, Isaac REALM OF NUMBERS London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1963. First Edition GB? (8 3/4"x5 1/2") 159pp. No dustwrapper. Front free endpaper missing, otherwise a Very Good condition book. Fascinating exploration of numbers by famous science fiction writer. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Awdry, The Rev W TROUBLESOME ENGINES Leicester, Edmund Ward, 1950 First Edition (4 1/4"x5 1/2") 63pp. No dustwrapper. Small owner inscription on front free endpaper, front hinge discreetly taped where paper was slightly loose, green covers with gilt lettering and train design on front cover, cloth of covers very slightly bubbled and book slightly bowed, otherwise Very Good minus condition. Railways Series no 5. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Backhouse, Elizabeth DEATH OF A CLOWN London, Robert Hale Ltd, 1962. 1st Edition. HARD COVERS. (7 1/2"x 5") 191pp. Slight lean to spine, Boots Library Label on front cover of dustwrapper and issue label on inside of back cover, otherwise a Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition, pictorial, dustwrapper (in slightly wrinkled clear plastic envelope that could be removed). Australian crime novel. Price:
26.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Bailey, Hilary POLLY PUT THE KETTLE ON London, Constable, 1975. 0 09 460650 1 1st Edition (8"x5 1/4") 165pp. A Very Good plus condition book in a Very Good dustwrapper. Gift inscription reads: "For Jane with lots of love from Hilary" so we assume this to be a presentation copy signed by the author. First novel set in the Bohemian world of London. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Bainton, Roland H THE CHURCH OF OUR FATHERS London, SCM Press Ltd., 1947. First Edition (9"x7") 248pp including Index. Illustrated with drawings throughout. No dustwrapper. Slight browning ot part of front endpapers but generally a Very Good plus condition book. Scarce in this edition. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Baker, James LITERARY AND BIOGRAPHICAL STUDIES London, Chapman & Hall, 1908. 1st Edition (9"x5 3/4") 259pp including Index. No dustwrapper. Large gift inscription, some spotting to side page edges, corners bumped, but green cloth covers bright with bright gilt lettering and decoration, otherwise a Very Good condition book. Essays on a range of authors, including: Macaulay, Blackmore, Bodenstedt, Heine and Tennyson. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Baker, John William TAUTOMERISM London, George Routledge & Sons Ltd., 1934. First Edition (8 1/2"x5 1/2") 332pp including Index. Ex-library with number on spine and tiny National Central Library stamps on title page, and labels on front endpapers, some rubbing to top, bottom and sides of spine and corners bumped, otherwise Good plus condition. A chemistry academic study. A heavy book. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Baldwin, John PRE-TRIAL JUSTICE Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1985. 0 631 140 646 First Edition (8 3/4"x5 1/2") 184pp including Index. Ex-library - bar code and remnants of label to front free endpaper and number to base of spine otherwise clean. Apart from library markinigs, a Fine condition book in a Fine dustwrapper. Subtitle: A Study Of Case Settlement In Magistrates' Courts. Very scarce. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Baldwin, May THAT LITTLE LIMB London, W and R Chambers, No date. (inscribed 1930) 1st Edition? (7 1/2"x5") 198pp. Illustrated by Miss Attwell (Mabel Lucie) - cover illustration, frontispiece and one other plate. No dustwrapper.owner inscriptions, Illustrated covers slightly darkened to spine and with a few marks, hinge discreetly taped at title page to strengthen, side page edges and endpapers slightly spotted, otherwise Good plus condition. A children's story. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Ballantyne, R M THE PIRATE CITY London, James Nisbet & Co., No date. 14th Edition (7 3/4"x5") 400pp plus ads for author. No dustwrapper. With illustrations, including engraved frontispiece and engraved title page plus four other engravings. Prize plate on front free endpaper for 1908. Illustrated (seabirds and ship) blue cloth covers with bright lettering, including bright gilt background, some marks on covers and very slight spotting to side page edges, but generally Very Good condition - clean and tight. Subtitle: An Algerine Tale. Price:
42.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Ballantyne, R M THE DOG CRUSOE London; Ward, Lock & Co., 1903. (7 3/4"x5") 318pp. Illustrated with monochrome plates by Henry Austin. No dustwrapper. Red buckram covers with gilt lettering and decorated, covers rather grubby and spine darkened but gilt clear, otherwise Very Good minus condition. Subtitle: And His Master A Tale Of The Western Prairies. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Ballantyne, R M TALES OF ADVENTURE ON THE OCEAN London, James Nisbet & Co Limited, No date. (7 1/2"x5") 122pp plus 124pp plus 120pp. No dustwrapper. Decorated cloth covers with paper illustrations glued on, pages 83 and 95 discreetly taped at hinge where paper was slightly loose, slight wear to top and bottom of spine but generally Very Good condition. Contains three novels bound together (Fighting The Whales; Sunk At Sea; The Battle and the Breeze) each with a coloured frontispiece. Price:
24.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Baring, Maurice IN MY END IS MY BEGINNING London, Heinemann, 1931, 1st Edition. (8 3/4"x5 3/4") 352pp including Bibliography. Hardcovers. No dustwrapper. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration, bumped at bottom front cover. otherwise Very Good condition. Different narratives covering life of Mary, Queen of Scotts. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Barker, Cicely Mary FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE AUTUMN London, Blackie & Son Limited, No date (but early, nearly square, format). (5 1/2"x4 1/4") pages unnumbered. Illustrated with colourplates throughout. Illustrated beige cloth covers, a Very Good condition book in a Very Good dustwrapper (slightly grubby and with repaired nicks but intact. Rare to find an early impression with dustwrapper. It's priced 2/6 net. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Barnes, Malcolm (ed) THE MOUNTAIN WORLD 1966/67 London, George Allen & Unwin (Swiss Foundation for Alpine Research), 1968. 1st Edition (9 1/2"x6 3/4") 228pp. Illustrated with many photographs and maps. Hint of creasing to spine but generally a Very Good condition book in a Very Good minus dustwrapper (creased at edge with small repaired tears). 9th issue in a world-famed series detailing climbing exploits. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Barrie, J M SHALL WE JOIN THE LADIES? London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1929. First Edition (7 1/2"x5") 128pp. A Very Good plus condition book in a Very Good dustwrapper (d/w is slightly browned to spine and a few marks on front cover). In "The Plays of J M Barrie" series. Contains four plays: Shall We Join The Ladies?; Half an Hour; Seven Women; Old Friends. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Barringer, Leslie GERFALCON London, William Heinemann, 1927. First Edition (7 1/2"x5") 310pp. No dustwrapper. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, spine very slightly sunned and cocked, otherwise a Very Good condition book. Classic science fiction novel. Price:
38.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Barron, D W ASSEMBLERS AND LOADERS London, MacDonald, 1971. 0 356 02682 5 3rd Impression. HARDCOVERS. (8 3/4"x5 3/4") 61pp including Bibliography & Index. Shell Library stamp and label on front endpapers and library number on dustwrapper and book covers. Otherwise a Very Good condition book in a Very Good minus dustwrapper (repaired tear). Number six in Computer Monographs series. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Barzilay, David THE BRITISH ARMY IN ULSTER - VOLUME 1 AND VOLUME 2 Belfast, Century Books, Volume 1: 1976 2nd Impression; Volume 2: 1975 First Edition. Volume 2 has Century Services Limited as name of publisher. Both volumes 9 3/4"x7 1/4". Volume 1: 253pp; Volume 2: 256pp. Illustrated with photographs throughout both volumes. Both volumes Very Good plus condition books in Very Good dustwrappers. Very heavy set. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Bates, Henry Walter THE NATURALIST ON THE RIVER AMAZONS London, John Murray, 1910. Popular Edition (7 1/2"x5") 394pp including Index, plus ads. Illustrated with wood engravings. No dustwrapper. Red embossed covers slightly browned on spine but lettering clear, otherwise Very Good condition. Subtitle: A Record of Adventures, Habits of Animals, Sketches of Brazilian and Indian Life, and Aspects of Nature under the Equator, during eleven years of travel. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Baudelaire, Charles HISTOIRES GROTESQUES ET SERIEUSES PAR EDGAR POE Paris, Louis Conard, 1937 on cover. (1966 on title page). Paperback. (8 1/2"x5 1/2") 385pp including Index. Paper covers, slightly creased but serviceable, owner's bookplate, internally clean and tight, otherwise Very Good condition. French text. A volume of translations of Poe's works into French in the series: "Oeuvres Completes De Charles Baudelaire". Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Baum, L Frank THE LOST PRINCESS OF OZ Chicago, Reilly & Lee, HARDCOVERS The back of the title page says "Copyright 1917" but since the publisher is given as Reilly & Lee rather than Reilly & Britton we assume this is a reprint a year or two after the first edition. There is no mention of any date, impression or edition and the book has the original 1917 Preface by Baum. (9 1/4"x7") 313pp. Illustrated by John R Neill throughout. No dustwrapper. Light green cloth with black lettering to spine and full-page, slightly worn, illustrated title pasted on front cover. Some of the early illustrations are neatly coloured in which does not detract from the attractiveness of the illustrations. The front endpapers have been discreetly taped to repair a split in the endpapers at the hinge and to strengthen the hinge. The prelim has an owner's name and has been rubbed near that name to produce two small holes. Overall a Good condition, early copy of this sequel to Baum's classic. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Baum, L Frank THE PATCHWORK GIRL OF OZ Chicago, Reilly & Lee. HARDCOVERS. The back of the title page has "Copyright 1913" but since the publisher is given as Reilly & Lee rather than Reilly & Britton we assume this is a reprint a year or two after the first edition. It contains the original Preface by Baum. (9 1/4"x6 3/4") 341pp plus ads for other Oz books. Illustrated by John R Neill. Red cloth covers with bright black lettering to slightly creased spine and two faded bands to back cover. Front cover has full-page clear and bright illustrated title pasted on. The endpapers have been discretely taped at the hinge to cover split in endpapers at hinge and to strengthen the hinges. Some early pictures are neatly coloured in without spoiling their attractiveness. The body of the text is clean and tight. A Good plus condition book. Altogether a presentable early copy of one of the sequels to Baum's classic. A heavy book. Price:
36.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Baum, L Frank THE SCARECROW OF OZ Chicago, Reilly & Lee. HARDCOVERS. The back of the title page has "Copyright 1915" but since the publisher is given as Reilly & Lee rather than Reilly & Britton we assume this is a reprint a year or two after the first edition. It includes the original 1915 Preface by Baum. (9 1/4"x6 3/4") 288pp. Illustrated by John R Neill. The illustrations on the prelim and on six later pages have been neatly coloured in without spoiling the pictures concerned. Bright yellow cloth covers with bright lettering on slightly bowed spine, the front cover has a full-page illustrated title pasted on which despite slight bumping to the corners is still bright and clear. The endpapers have been discreetly taped at the hinge to repair a split in the endpapers and to strengthen the hinges. The body of the text is tight. Overall a Very Good minus condition book. A very presentable early copy of one of the sequels to Baum's classic. Price:
38.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Bawn, C E H THE CHEMISTRY OF HIGH POLYMERS London, Butterworths Scientific Publications Ltd., 1948. First Edition (8 3/4"x5 3/4") 249pp. Spine title very slightly rubbed, bottom corner of front corner slightly bumped but generally a Very Good condition book in a Very Good minus dustwrapper (a few marks and slight loss to top edge and to top and bottom of spine of d/w). Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Beal, Edward WEST MIDLAND A RAILWAY IN MINIATURE London, Percival Marshall & Co Ltd., 1952. First Edition (9 1/2"x6") 164pp including Index. Illustrated with photos, drawings and layout diagrams. A few marks on covers, generally a Very Good minus condition book in a Good dustwrapper (d/w creased at edges with some loss, including a two inch square gap on back cover and slight loss to top and bottom of spine). Model railway study. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Beaumont, Cyril W THE WONDERFUL JOURNEY London, C W Beaumont, 1927. 1st Edition (8 1/4"x6 1/2") 90pp. Illustrated with full-page colour prints and drawings by Wyndham Payne. No dustwrapper. Red covers, slightly faded to bottom edge, slightly bumped at corners and with a few marks, spine gilt lettering bright, otherwise Very Good minus condition. Subtitle: A Fairy Tale. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Beckman, Robert POWERTIMING Hampshire, Milestone Publications, 1992. 1852651245 1st Edition (9 1/2"x6 1/4") 255pp including Bibliography. Illustrated with diagrams. A Fine condition book in a Very Good condition dustwrapper (slightly curled at edges). Subtitle: The Amazing Wave Principle. Definitive guide by economist with step-by-step instructions for forecasting future share price movements using the Elliott Wave Principle. Heavy book. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Beeding, Francis DEATH WALKS IN EASTREPPS London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1936. 4th Impression (first published 1931) (7"x4 1/2") 318pp. No dustwrapper. Embossed red cloth with black lettering, side page edges slightly spotted but generally Very Good conditioin. A crime novel. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Begg, Rewa JEAN BEGG CBE HER STORY Wellington, Selwyn Press, 1979. 0473000237 First Edition (8 3/4"x5 1/2") 185pp. Illustrated with photos. A Very Good plus condition book in a Very Good minus dustwrapper (dustwrapper is rubbed at edges and corners). Signed with message on title page: For Honor Pringle, Rewa Begg OBE 8/8/87. Biography of New Zealand legend. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Belfield, Reginald FROM LANDSCAPE TO STUDIO London, Methuen, 1927. 1st Edition (8 1/2"x6 3/4") 94pp. With 38 photographs by the author. Paper covered boards (with some marks) and black cloth spine with paper title label slightly rubbed, internally clean and tight, otherwise Very Good minus condition. Subtitle: Photography As A Means Of Pictorial Expression. Price:
26.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Bell, Neil CROCUS London, Collins, 1936. First Edition (7 1/2"x5 1/4") 391pp. No dustwrapper. Bookplate to front pastedown, green covers grubby and lettering on spine faint but just legible, corners bumped, Good plus condition. A scarce novel. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Benchley, Robert C OF ALL THINGS London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1922, 1st Edition GB (7 3/4"x5 1/2") 238pp. Hard Covers. Illustrations by Gluyas Williams. No dustwrapper. Small owner inscription. Slight bow/crease to spine, but green cloth and pale yellow lettering and decoration bright and clear. Introduction by Stephen Leacock. First book by American Humorist - articles. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Benson, Arthur Christopher & Esher, Viscount - Edited by THE LETTERS OF QUEEN VICTORIA - 3 Volumes London, John Murray, 1908. First Edition. (Each volume 7 3/4"x5") Illustrated with frontispieces and other plates. Vol 1: 512pp; Vol 2: 472pp; Vol 3: 520pp including Index. All volumes in embossed red cloth and gilt lettering and decoration. Vol 1 is rubbed to the edge of the spine and all volumes are slightly crumpled to top and bottom of spine and each has an owner inscription but generally all in Very Good condition. Subtitle: A Selection From Her Majesty's Correspondence Between The Years 1837 and 1861. Published by Authority of His Majesty The King. A heavy set. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Benson, E F COLIN London, Hutchinsons, 1928. (7"x4 1/2") 302pp. No dustwrapper. Pages browned at edges, spine and top edge of covers faded but lettering clear, title page(?) and back free endpaper missing, otherwise Good plus condition. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Benson, E F THE BOOK OF MONTHS London, Heinemann, 1903. 1st Edition (7 3/4"x5") 287pp + ads. No dustwrapper. Covers grubby, spine darkened and worn at edges, but lettering and decoration bright and clear, W H Smith stamp to front pastedown, spotting to prelims, front hinge discreetly taped to strengthen, occasional spotting to bottom margin of some pages, otherwise Good condition. Stories and essays to fit the months. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Benson, E F UP AND DOWN London, Hutchinson & Co., 1918. 1st Edition (7 3/4"x5") 256pp plus ads. No dustwrapper. Very faint imprint of rubbed out owner inscription on front free endpaper, slight spotting to prelims, side page edges and some pages, blue covers with a few marks and remnants of Boots label on front cover, top and bottom of spine slightly crumpled but black lettering clear, corners bumped, remnants of Boots label to back pastedown, back hinge discreetly taped where paper was torn, slight creases to endpapers, othewise Good plus condition. Scarce novel set from 1914 to 1917. Fact and fiction are skilfully interwoven around the central lives of two men and their friendship. From the romantic haunts of an Italian island, we see as in a kaleidoscope events of the Great War. A touching story of friendship and patriotism. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Benson, Stella PIPERS AND A DANCER London, Macmillan, 1924, 1st Edition (7 1.2"x4 3/4") 241pp plus ads. Hard Covers. No dustwrapper. Very clean blue cloth with bright black lettering, engraved owner bookplate, internally clean and tight. Very Good condition indeed. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Bentley, Nicolas THE TIME OF MY LIFE London, Michael Joseph, 1937. 1st Edition (8 1/2"x6 3/4") Pages unnumbered. No dustwrapper. Blue covers with yellow lettering, covers slightly grubby and marked but internally clean and tight. Else a Very Good minus condition book. A collection of full page cartoons with a text telling the author's life story. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Bertrin, Georges LOURDES A HISTORY OF ITS APPARITIONS AND CURES London; Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co Ltd., 1908. First Edition (8 3/4"x5 1/2") 296pp. With ten illustrations including frontispiece. No dustwrapper. A few marks on covers and side page edges very slightly spotted but generally Very Good condition. In The International Catholic Library series vol xiii. Very scarce. Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Betjeman, John CORNWALL A SHELL GUIDE London, Faber and Faber, 1964. Reprinted with corrections, same year as First Edition thus. (9"x7") 137pp plus Index and maps. Illustrated throughout with photographs, many by John Piper. A Very Good condition book in a Very Good dustwrapper (slight wear to top of spine of dustwrapper). Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Bevan, Edwyn SYMBOLISM AND BELIEF London, Collins The Fontana Library, 1962. First Edition Paperback. (7"x4 1/4") 350pp including Index. Card covers slightly worn and creased at spine, Oxford University Library plate on front pastedown and small stamp on title page, otherwise Very Good minus condition. Subtitle: The Gifford Lectures 1933-4. Very scarce. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Bevan, Tom AGAINST THE KING London, Collins (Clear-Type Press), No date (but prize-plate on front pastedown dated 1904) (7 1/2"x5") 143pp plus ads. With four colour illustrations by Ray Potter (lithograths?). No dustwrapper. Decorated illustrated cloth covers with bright gilt label on spine, slightly crumpled to top and bottom of spine and endpapers slightly grubby but otherwise Very Good conditiion. Scarce. A children's history story. Price:
68.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Bialer, Seweryn & Gustafson, Thane (eds) RUSSIA AT THE CROSSROADS London, George Allen & Unwin, 1982. 0 04 329039 6 1st Edition. HARDCOVERS. (9 1/2"x6 1/4") 223pp including Index. Slight lean to spine but generally a Very Good plus condition book in a Very Good condition dustwrapper (slightly creased in places). Subtitle: The 26th Congress Of The CPSU. Rand - Columbia conference on the 26th Party Congress, Washington DC, April 23rd-25th 1981. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Black, George Fraser SCOTLAND'S MARK ON AMERICA New York, The Scottish Section of "America's Making", 1921. 1st Edition. HARDCOVERS (9 1/4"x6 1/4") 126pp including Index. No dustwrapper. Bright blue buckram covers with bright gilt lettering on front cover but spine darkened, gift inscription referring to "My Friend John Foord" showing that the book was presented by the owner to the library of Stevens Institute of Technology. College library bookplate on front pastedown and libary number on bottom of spine.Side page edges slightly browned, otherwise Very Good minus condition. History of Scottish emigration to America with very detailed lists and descriptions of various individuals under various categories. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Blackwood, Algernon THE FRUIT STONERS London, Grayson & Grayson, 1934. First Edition (7 3/4"x5") 287pp. No dustwrapper. Spine faded but gilt lettering bright, slight fading to edges of front cover, internally clean and tight, otherwise Very Good condition. Subtitle: Being The Adventures of Maria Among The Fruit Stoners. A novel by a master of horror and the supernatural. Price:
48.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|