Innes Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Academic
Biography
Childrens
Crime Fiction
Education
Fiction
Gardening
History
Home Interests
Illustrated
Literary Criticism
Literature
Military History
Modern First Editions
Natural World
New Age
New Arrivals
Other
Poetry
Politics
Prize Winners
Psychology
Religion
Science & Mathematics
Science Fiction
Signed
Sport
The Arts
Travel & Topography
True Crime
 
 
 
 

Anon Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anon A GLIMPSE OF THE GREAT SECRET SOCIETY
London, William MacIntosh, 1872, 
Third Edition with additions and notes. Hard Covers. (8 1/2"x5 1/2") 254pp. Covers slightly faded, but gilt lettering clear on spine (which is paler than the covers), front hinge taped to strengthen, pages perhaps slightly cockled but legibility not affected. Good plus condition. Detailed and virulent anti-Catholic and anti-Jesuit propaganda.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anon BLAKES 7 ANNUAL 1979
London, BBC, 1978, 
1st Edition (10 3/4"x8") 63pp. Laminated illustrated boards. Very Good condition.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anon BYRON AND SHELLEY IN ITALY
Milan, E.N.I.T. (Italian State Tourist Dept), No date, 
(9 3/4"x7 3/4") 32pp. Large, lavishly illustrated booklet, slightly browned on covers, otherwise Very Good condition.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anon CHATTERBOX 1918
London, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 1918. 
1st Edition. HARDCOVERS (10"x7 1/2") 412pp + ads. Illustrated throughout, including prints and colourplates. Blue cloth spine in very good condition, illustrated paper boards, with one inch blister to front cover and slightly marked but generally very good, advertisement front free endpaper creased, otherwise Very Good minus condition. Handsome copy of long-running annual full of stories, puzzles and illustrations. A very heavy book.  
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anon CHATTERBOX 1919
London, Wells, Gardner, Darton & Co., 1919. 
1st Edition. HARDCOVERS (10"x7 1/2") 316pp + adverts. Illustrated throughout, including colourplates. Pink cloth cloth, slightly marked, illustrated paper boards (picture of Santa), bumped at corners, otherwise Very Good minus condition. Presentable copy of long-running children's annual, including stories, feature, puzzles and illustrations. A very heavy book.  
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anon CHRISTIAN PRACTICE
The Religious Society of Friends, 1945, 
Thick card covers. Very Good condition. Being The Second Part Of Christian Discipline In The Religious Society of Friends in Great Britain.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anon ENGLAND AND WALES
The Chart Publishing Company, No date 
(1930s? - includes Seaplane Stations) Detailed maps in two fold-out sheets on cloth, with separate Index, all in slipcase. Very Good condition (slipcase slightly faded in patches).  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anon HOW PETER'S POUND BECAME A PENNY
London, S W Partridge & Co, No date (Victorian) 
(7 1/4"x5") 87pp + ads. Wood engravings by R Barnes. Embossed covers with gilt, slightly worn on spine, sunday school stamp on front free endpaper, generally Good minus condition.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anon INTRODUCTORY METEOROLOGY
New Haven, Yate University Press, 1918, 
1st Edition (9 1/4"x6") 150pp. Illustrated. No dustwrapper. Very Good plus condition. Prepared by Geology and Geography National Research Council for training army officers.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anon OUR GIRLS' ANNUAL
London, Nelson, No date. 
(8 1/2"x6") 94pp. Colour frontispiece and drawings throughout (some coloured in). Spine slightly darkened. Decorated grained boards, frontispiece taped to strengthen hinge, otherwise a Very Good condition book. Collection of seven stories and an article.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anon REFLECTIONS
London, British Council Of Churches/The Catholic Truth Society, 1986, 0 85169 112 9 
1st Edition. Large PAPERBACK with thick laminated card covers. Very Good condition. From series: "Not Strangers But Pilgrims - The Inter-Church Process". Subtitle: How twenty-six churches see their life and mission.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anon RUPERT ANNUAL 1975
London, Daily Express, 1975, 
Laminated Illustrated boards. Book belongs To column neatly filled in, price clipped. Otherwise Very Good plus condition.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anon RUPERT ANNUAL 1977
London, Daily Express, 1977 
Laminated illustrated boards. Book belongs to column neatly filled in, price clipped, otherwise Very Good plus condition.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anon SALADS & COLD HORS-D'OEUVRE
Amsterdam, Time-Life, 1980, 
1st Edition (10 3/4"x9 1/4") 176pp. Many colour illustrations. Laminated illustrated board front cover with cloth spine and back cover. Very Good plus condition. In "The Good Cook" series. Heavy book.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anon SALADS AND COLD HORS-D'OEUVRE
Amsterdam, Time-Life, 1980, 
1st Edition (10 3/4"x9 1/4") 176pp. Many colour illustrations. Laminated illustrated boards front cover with cloth spine and back cover. Very Good plus condition. In "The Good Cook" series. Heavy book.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Anon SOMERSET WAYS
London, Simpkin, Marshall/Great Western Railway, No date (1930s?) 
Soft Covers. 104 page booklet with grained limp covers and illustrations throughout. Very Good condition.  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Anon (J C von Schmidt) THE BASKET OF FLOWERS
London, Nelson, 1906. 
HARDCOVERS. (7"x4 3/4") 128pp. Colour frontispiece and colour illustration on title page. No dustwrapper. Ornate prize-plate on front paste-down. Green covers with black lettering and illustration (girl with dog), gilt and decoration still clear on spine. Very Good minus condition.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Anon, THE BRITISH PLUTARCH, OR BIOGRAPHICAL ENTERTAINER BEING A SELECT COLLECTION OF THE LIVES OF EMINENT MEN.............FROM HENRY VIII TO GEORGE II.
London, E Dilly, 1762, 
We have 9 of the 10 volumes, vol. 8 being missing. Each volume is (6"x3 1/2") and about 190pp. Adorned with copper plates. Each volume with 5 biographies including full-page engraved portrait. All leather bound with titles numbered and just visible on spine. Some wear to top and bottom of spine of several volumes and to edge of spine of Vol. 7. All intact and clean inside. Good condition. Fascinating studies of leading figures, including statesmen and poets.  
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anon THE CHARCOAL BURNER
London, Blackie, No date (title page missing) c 1900? 
HARDCOVERS. (6 3/4"x4 3/4") 64pp plus 12pp of ads. Grey covers with black, white and blue embossed illustration and decoration. Prize plate on inside front cover, prelims lightly spotted, otherwise Very Good minus condition. Three children's stories with hero, Hans.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Anon THE CORNHILL MAGAZINE VOL II
London, Smith, Elder, 1860 (Covers July-Dec. 1860) 
(9 1/2"x6") 760pp. Hard Covers. Illustrated with engravings. Red cloth covers with gilt, slightly battered, hinges taped to strengthen. Good condition. Includes: Arnold, Thackeray, Trollope, E B Browning etc.. Very heavy book.  
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Anon on 95bellstreet.com
Anon on Antiquarius.com
Anon on Arcanabooks.us
Anon on Archwaysbooks.com
Anon on Bagbooks.com
Anon on Bbrownandassoc.net
Anon on Beckhambooks.com
Anon on Bookmarcsonline.com
Anon on Brookingsbooks.com
Anon on Byblos.uk.com
Anon on Clentbooks.co.uk
Anon on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Anon on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Anon on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Anon on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Anon on Dworskibooks.com
Anon on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Anon on Elpinarillobooks.com
Anon on Eurolibros.com
Anon on Film-tvtieins.com
Anon on Georgejefferybooks.com
Anon on Goodwillbooks.com
Anon on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Anon on Kellybooks.net
Anon on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Anon on Marblehillbooks.com
Anon on Mixdbooks.com
Anon on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Anon on Musicbythescore.co.uk
Anon on Nenevalley-railwaybooks.co.uk
Anon on Oceanwavebooks.com
Anon on Pendleburys.com
Anon on Robinsrarebooks.com
Anon on Rogercoybooks.com
Anon on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Anon on Seattlebookcenter.com
Anon on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Anon on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Anon on Stevensimpsonbooks.com
Anon on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Anon on Thedustjacket.biz
Anon on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Anon on Wheenobooks.com
Anon on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
Anon on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@innesbooks.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com